DIAMOND BAR, Calif. — SEMA is providing 68 individuals with a total of $112,000 through the SEMA Memorial Scholarship Fund. Established to support and foster leadership opportunities in the automotive specialty-equipment marketplace, the fund awards grants to eligible applicants who are pursuing careers in the automotive specialty equipment market based on academic achievements, work experience, essay content, recommendations and more.
In addition, recent graduates working for SEMA-member companies are eligible for funds to pay off existing student loans through the fund’s Loan Forgiveness Program.
For 2011, 56 scholarships were provided to those pursuing careers in the industry, and 12 loan-forgiveness awards were presented to qualified employees of SEMA-member companies.
Scholarship Awards:
Samuel Ames, Brigham Young University-Idaho
Kirk Barber, Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis (Wheel and Tire Council Award)
Wayne Bontrager, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Joseph Book, Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc.
Brian Botts, California Baptist University, Performance Warehouse Association (PWA Award)
Yana Briggs, Art Center College of Design (Phil Weiand Award)
Lucas Campbell, Saint Cloud Technical College
William Cannon, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (K&N Engineering Award)
William Carpenter, Pennsylvania College of Technology (Joseph B. Amato Award)
James Carter, Jefferson State Community College (Jim Borre Award)
Meghan Chamberlain, Oakland University
Adam Clay, Auburn University Main Campus (Melvin Burton Award)
Cayle Christian Damrow, University of Wisconsin-Stout (Harlan Felder Award)
Shelley Derks, California State University-Northridge (SEMA Businesswomen’s Network Award)
Chad Ediger, McPherson College
Matthew Enniss, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Gregory Finke, Pittsburgh State University (Lund Award)
Justin Florence, Bellingham Technical College (Yee Award)
Daniel Fourie, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gary Gamertsfelder, Luna Vocational Technical Institute
Joshua Greenplate, Pennsylvania College of Technology
Charles Grospitch, University of Northwestern Ohio (Motorsports Parts Manufacturers Council Award)
Kalila Haddad, McPherson College
Mandar Hazare, Clemson University (Steve Woomer Award)
Dylan Hellman, The Art Institute of Colorado (Thurston Warn Award)
Isaac Hostetter, Pennsylvania College of Technology
John Hunn, Missouri University of Science and Technology (Dan Borre Award)
Nina Hunter, Weber State University
Jeffrey Jagusch, Northwood University
Benjamin Kadron, Western Washington University (Street Performance Council Award)
Amy Kao, Carnegie Mellon University
Donovan Krehbiel, Kansas State University (Dee Zee Award)
Kelly LeClair, Stark State College of Technology (Professional Restylers Organization Award)
Kevin Leparski, Southern Illinois University Carbondale (Wally Parks Award)
Daniel Linda, Clemson University
Sean Lockard, West Virginia University
Sean Lorentzen, Marymount College (John Raffa Award)
Andrew Mattord, University of Northwestern Ohio
Christopher Meyers, School of Automotive Machinists
Bradley Miller, Pennsylvania College of Technology (Manufacturers Rep Council Award)
Benjamin Mohn, University of Northwestern Ohio (Joe Hrudka Award)
Kale Nicodeums, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Brandon Peeler, Central Michigan University
Matiaz Perez, Texas State Technical College Waco
Zachary Prestegard, Minnesota State University-Mankato (Mike Kunzman Award)
Matthew Proctor, Weber State University
Dave Schenker, Boise State University
Michael Scruggs, Clemson University (Eastwood Company Award)
James Seeley, Ohio Technical College (OTC Scholarship)
James Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus (Bernie Karp Award)
Konstantin Sytch, Monroe Community College
Christopher Thomas, School of Automotive Machinists (Hot Rod Industry Alliance Award)
Collin Veele, Michigan Technological University
Eli Villa, Cerritos College
Brandon Wight, McPherson College (Jeff Moses/ARMO Award)
Caleb Yow, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Loan Forgiveness:
Timothy Belt, University of Northwestern Ohio
Zachary Compton, Classic Instruments
Melissa Favila, Malco Products Inc.
Lance Hunter, Bully Dog Technologies (Light Truck Accessory Alliance Award)
Abel Leon, K&N Engineering Inc.
Robert Martin, Motor State Distributing/Lane Automotive
Corie McElwee, American Honda Motor Co. Inc.
Tara Mills, Agri-Cover Inc. (Trudy Thompson Award)
Jesse Powell, Aeromotive Inc. (Young Executives Network Award)
Kenna Primm, Roush Yates Engines (Top Student Award)
Jordan Sneathen, SEMO Classic Mustang Inc.
Lindsey White, Westin Automotive Products Inc.
For more information about the SEMA Scholarship Program, contact SEMA Education Director Jamie Eriksen at [email protected].